Compare places

Three cities. The differences that actually matter.

Start with Sammamish, Kirkland, and Redmond: neighbors that play very different roles in the region. Change any city, then explore the questions behind the contrast.

Start here

The biggest differences

Only clear, usable differences appear here. Survey comparisons are omitted when their uncertainty intervals overlap.

Employment role

Redmond is an employment center; Sammamish is primarily residential.

The contrast helps explain commuting patterns, daytime activity, and how strongly each city depends on job centers elsewhere.

Sammamish0.11
Kirkland0.54
Redmond1.47
LODES 2023 · workplace jobs
Dataset
U.S. Census Bureau LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics
Period
2023
Geography
Jobs geocoded to workplaces within incorporated city boundaries
Definition
Jobs per resident divides workplace jobs by total population. It describes a city’s regional role, not its residents’ employment rate.
Method
LODES is administrative employment data and does not include every worker or job.
Open the official source ↗
Housing form

Detached homes define Sammamish far more than the other two.

That means fewer choices among building types and a housing market shaped more heavily by detached houses.

Sammamish81.4%
Kirkland53.5%
Redmond36.3%
ACS 2024 · 5-year estimate
Dataset
U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates
Period
2024 vintage
Geography
Incorporated city boundaries
Definition
Household, tenure, housing structure, and commute-mode measures describe residents or occupied housing units, depending on the measure.
Method
The ACS 5-year estimate pools survey responses across five years. Small differences may fall within sampling uncertainty.
Open the official source ↗
Families

Sammamish stands apart for family households.

This changes the likely demand for schools, larger homes, and family-oriented services.

Sammamish86.7%
Kirkland61.5%
Redmond58.8%
ACS 2024 · 5-year estimate
Dataset
U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates
Period
2024 vintage
Geography
Incorporated city boundaries
Definition
Household, tenure, housing structure, and commute-mode measures describe residents or occupied housing units, depending on the measure.
Method
The ACS 5-year estimate pools survey responses across five years. Small differences may fall within sampling uncertainty.
Open the official source ↗
Recent growth

Redmond grew much faster than Sammamish in the latest five-year period.

Faster growth can intensify near-term questions about housing, schools, streets, and services; slow growth changes the planning problem rather than eliminating it.

Sammamish+0.8%
Kirkland+6.4%
Redmond+12.7%
OFM 2021–2026 · annual estimates
Dataset
Washington Office of Financial Management April 1 population estimates
Period
2021–2026
Geography
Incorporated city boundaries
Definition
Percent change in estimated resident population over the most recent five-year period in the repository.
Open the official source ↗
Look closer

Compare one question at a time

Family households

Households with at least two related people; withheld when the ACS margin is too wide for comparison.

Sammamish
86.7%
Kirkland
61.5%
Redmond
58.8%

Living alone

One-person households; withheld when the ACS margin is too wide.

Sammamish
9.6%
Kirkland
28.4%
Redmond
31.5%

Owner occupied

Occupied homes lived in by their owner; uncertainty gate applied.

Sammamish
82.6%
Kirkland
60.8%
Redmond
43.2%

Median household income

Nominal dollars; not wealth or affordability. Uncertainty gate applied.

Sammamish
$239,690
Kirkland
$150,414
Redmond
$162,560
ACS 2024 · 5-year estimate
Dataset
U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020–2024 5-year estimates
Period
2024 vintage
Geography
Incorporated city boundaries
Definition
Household, tenure, housing structure, and commute-mode measures describe residents or occupied housing units, depending on the measure.
Method
The ACS 5-year estimate pools survey responses across five years. Small differences may fall within sampling uncertainty.
Open the official source ↗